Upcoming Courses

  • January 2015

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      4 days

      Description:

      4 days, Tue, Wed, Thu & Fri 9:00 AM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $225.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      This course is designed for Year 12 and 13 students who did not attain their NCEA Level 2 Literacy credits in the previous academic year and wish to catch up.
  • February 2015

    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $284 or $142

      Description:

      23 classes, Mon, Wed & Fri 9:15 AM – 11:15 or 11:30 AM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $284.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more accurate in reading, writing, grammar, speaking and listening. Suitable for Beginners. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency status. Minimum 80% attendance required.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $284 or $142

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon, Tues & Thurs 9:15 AM – 11:15 AM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $284.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more accurate in reading, writing, grammar, speaking and listening. Suitable for Intermediate students. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency status. Minimum 80% attendance required.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $284 or $142

      Description:

      23 classes, Mon, Wed & Fri 9:30 AM – 11:30 or 11:45 AM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $284.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more accurate in reading, writing, grammar, speaking and listening. Suitable for Pre-Intermediate students. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency status. Minimum 80% attendance required.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $390 or $195

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon, Tue & Wed 12:00 PM – 2:30 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $390.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      This course is for those students who plan to sit their Academic IELTS examination within 3 months. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency status. Minimum 80% attendance is required at this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $316 or $158

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon, Tues, Thurs various times

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $316.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      This course will teach you the English you need for general training and work in New Zealand. This Pre-IELTS course will get you to a higher level, ready to move on to the IELTS Academic level. Prices vary depending on New Zealand Residency Status. 80% attendance is required at this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 afternoons

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $195.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      A creative, open-ended class focused on experimenting with different art-making processes - all the while having loads of fun!
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      30 mins, 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $129.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn to read music and play keyboards in 30 minute small group sessions.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      30 mins, 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 5:00 or 5:30 PM for 30 mins

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $129.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn to read music and play keyboards in 30 minute small group sessions
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      40 min lesson, 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 5:40 PM – 6:20 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $164.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Popular songs from the 60s to now. This 40 minute class is specially designed for absolute and relative beginners, and covers melodic playing, chords, strumming and finger picking.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      45 mins x 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 6:00 PM – 6:45 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $172.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn to read music and play keyboards in 45 minute group sessions.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      1.5 hrs x 8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon 6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $96.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Learn to play the uke! Basic chords, strumming patterns and tab. Bring a uke and a smile. Suitable for beginners or those who have basic experience. Ages 13 and above welcome.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      40 min lesson, 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 6:20 PM – 8:20 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $164.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Expand your skills and techniques on the guitar in a small group with others of similar ability. 40 minute classes for those who have completed the beginner's course, or have taken lessons elsewhere.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      45 mins x 16 weeks

      Description:

      16 weeks, Mon 6:45 PM – 7:30 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $172.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Improve your keyboard ability. 45 minute group sessions.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $188 or $94

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon & Wed 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $188.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      For those who want to improve their English at work or socially. Suitable for Advanced English learners. Prices vary depending on New Zealand Residency Status. 80% attendance required at this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $188 or $94

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon & Wed 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $188.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more accurate in reading, writing, grammar, speaking and listening. Suitable for Beginners and Pre-Intermediate level English students. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency Status. At least 80% attendance is required for this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $188 or $94

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon & Wed 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $188.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Become more accurate in reading, writing, grammar, speaking and listening. Suitable for Intermediate and Upper Intermediate level English students. Prices vary depending on New Zealand Residency Status. At least 80% attendance required for this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks $316 or $158

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon, Tue & Wed 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $316.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      You will be given the skills and strategies to prepare you for the IELTS Academic Exam. Photocopying fee included. Prices vary according to New Zealand Residency Status. 80% attendance is required for this course.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $94.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Start a business or buy a business and make it make YOU lots of money! Learn the skills of becoming an entrepreneur.

      This course will cover many aspects of business including: how to choose a business; how to get started; how to build your business to profitability; how to market and promote your service or product; how to keep records, and work with your accountant.
    • Start Date:

      Duration:

      8 weeks/16 hours

      Description:

      8 weeks, Mon 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

      City:

      Selwyn College

      Price:

      $128.00 (incl. GST)

      Summary:

      Discover the amazing qualities of painting with watercolours with experienced artist, Grant Waugh.
Pages: Next >